EiiF. European Industrial Insulation Foundation EiiF Linkedin
Site Map | Disclaimer
Loading
EiiF
 
   
:: Disclaimer
Policy, Terms & Conditions



Privacy Policy


 This privacy policy sets out how the European Industrial Insulation Foundation (collectively, "EiiF”, “us” or “we”) uses and protects any information that you give to EiiF when you:

·         visit our website;
·         give us your contact details;
·         register for our newsletter and information services, trainings or events and meetings;
·         download our studies; or
·         contact us.


EiiF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

EiiF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

The processing of information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons (“personal data”) collected through this website or as described above otherwise received by EiiF, such as through e-mails, fax, correspondence or registration forms, is subject to EU Regulation (the General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018) and any national implementing or complementing rules and regulations in Switzerland, where our head office is located. The Swiss Data Protection Authority: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC - Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC; Feldeggweg 1; CH - 3003 Berne) supervises compliance with the applicable data protection laws. 

1.    What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·         Name, qualification, language skills, function in EiiF and job title;

·         contact information including email address and phone;

·         demographic information such as your address postcode, preferences and interests;

·         other information relevant to training and/or event and meeting requirements.

2.    What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

2.1      General:

·       Internal record keeping;

·       We maintain a contact database of our members and external contacts;

·       We may use the information to improve our services;

·      We may periodically send promotional and/or informative emails about forthcoming events and meetings, information regarding training courses, details regarding funding, updates from Government and other industry specialists, relevant studies and latest research which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

·      From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.


If requested by you, or with your consent, we may also use your personal data (consent may be assumed for existing members):

 ·         to process your queries efficiently;

·         to contact you for the purpose of providing information on our activities (including the sending of newsletters and organising events and meetings); and/or

·         to process your job application.

2.2      Website:

·        to ensure the security of the website;

·        to improve the website’s content and compile statistics on the use of the website;

·        to manage and monitor access to the public area of the website;

·        facilitate communication and document sharing between EiiF Membership members;

·        public relations, including the promotion and defence of EiiF’s non-profit purpose;

·        to ensure legal compliance, investigate fraud or infringements and establish, defend and/or exercise legal claims.

 If you have consented to such processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Please see below for how to withdraw your consent.

3.    To whom we can disclose your data

EiiF relies on third parties to host and provide technical support for its website and to organise events and meetings. In the context of these services, and only to the extent that this is necessary for the service they provide, these third parties may have access to the personal data processed by EiiF for the afore-mentioned purposes. In addition, professional advisors and auditors may have access to personal data. Our service providers abide by appropriate confidentiality and other safeguards protecting your personal data.

3.1      EiiF is using the services of Dropbox

For assuring an efficient work-flow like file sharing and immediate synchronization, data backup and treatment and a maximum flexibility for our international team and members co-operating beyond country borders and simultaneously at different locations, we are using and we are relying on the services of Dropbox.

 To learn more about how Dropbox protects your personal data, please consult their privacy policy here. Dropbox is located in the United States of America and has been certified to protect personal data under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. You can find Dropbox’s Privacy Shield certification here.

3.2      EiiF is using the services of MailChimp

For the delivery of our newsletters, email-news, EiiF updates and information, we rely on the services of MailChimp. To learn more about how MailChimp protects your personal data, please consult their privacy policy here. MailChimp is located in the United States of America and participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You can find MailChimp’s Privacy Shield certification here.

Under certain circumstances, EiiF may need to disclose personal data to public authorities for the purposes as mentioned above, including to comply with regulatory or legal requirements. 

4.    How long we keep your data

4.1      General

Contact information and details of our members and EiiF representatives as well as registrations for trainings, events and meetings, downloads or newsletters (all collected opt-in) will be kept until after the event or until you unsubscribe.

Other personal data that we have will be retained for the duration that is relevant for the purpose as set out above, in accordance to internal retention periods, taking into account contractual or legal obligations and liability that we may have to keep records of our files.

4.2      Website

Data about your browsing our website will be kept only for the duration of the session. However, cookies may last longer on your device, so we can identify you upon your next visit (see 5.2.1 How we use cookies).

5.    Security

5.1      General

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

5.2      Website & Cookies

5.2.1    How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

5.2.2    Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and other sites than our own are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6.    Controlling your personal information

EiiF will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties or pass your personal information to them.

You may request details of any personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR 2018. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

EiiF, Data Protection, Avenue du Mont-Blanc 33, 1196 Gland, Switzerland

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, at the above address.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect if you ask us to.      




 Terms and conditions of the EiiF website


These conditions may be changed at all time.

The material contained on this web site is for information only. EiiF endeavours to make its best efforts to up-date the information on a regular basis, but it is not claimed to be exhaustive. EiiF has compiled the pages on this web site very carefully, and the information placed on this web site is offered in utmost good faith. Nevertheless, EiiF makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of any of this information. The EiiF secretariat, current and former EiiF members and EiiF suppliers will in no event be responsible for damages of any nature whatsoever resulting from the use or reliance to the information contained on this website.

Copyright

This site and its content, where applicable, are subject to the copyright of EiiF and its members. Reproduction is authorised, except for commercial purposes, provided that the source is mentioned and acknowledged. EiiF claims no copyright on any official document or in the public domain. Copyright, if any, of third party material found on this site must also be respected.

Trademarks

The EiiF logo, as well as many other logos on the site, is a registered trademark. Therefore, these logos/trademarks are subject of proprietary rights; no rights are being granted.

Links

Links to other web sites are provided solely as a convenience. Therefore, those links imply neither responsibility for, nor approval of, the information contained on these web sites by the EiiF and its members.




 
:: News
Titeltekst New TIPCHECK engineers on board!

Registration for the TIPCHECK training in November is now open
:: Agenda
Online Refresher Training Q3 (in English) Online training
28 September 2018
European Industrial Insulation Foundation
Avenue du Mont-Blanc 33
1196 Gland, Switzerland
Tel.: +41 22 99 500 70
Fax: +41 22 99 500 71

email: